LGBTIQA+ candidates
Candidates who identify as LGBTIQA+ have a border representing their identity.
Find out more about LGBTIQA+ pride flags here.
The list of candidates is based on data from the 2020 elections and will be updated progressively as announcements are made.
If you notice any errors, please contact us.Ellen
Burns
Ballarat
Brown Hill
Ward
Robert
Pattie-Williams
Ballarat
Buninyong
Ward
Phillip
Yordonopulo
Ballarat
Golden Point
Ward
Jay
Morrison
Ballarat
Wendouree
Ward
Karen-Joy
McColl
Banyule
Olympia
Ward
Mat
Morgan
Bass Coast
Bunarong
Ward
Mikhaela
Barlow
Bass Coast
Island
Ward
Lacy
Banele
Baw Baw
East
Ward
Michael
Leaney
Baw Baw
East
Ward
Alistair
Ward
Bayside
Castlefield
Ward
Rochelle
Pattison
Boroondara
Glenferrie
Ward
James
Damches
Boroondara
Maling
Ward
Robert
Baillieu
Boroondara
Riversdale
Ward
Andrew
Chang
Brimbank
Harvester
Ward
David
Vis
Buloke
Mallee
Ward
Deb
Chumbley
Campaspe
Paul
Harrison
Campaspe
Peter
Williams
Campaspe
Tosh-Jake
Finnigan
Colac Otway
Stephen
Hart
Colac Otway
Kristine
Olaris
Darebin
Central
Ward
Alexander
Taylor
Darebin
Central
Ward
Jessica
Sullivan
Darebin
North Central
Ward
Steven
Chang
Darebin
North East
Ward
Douglas
Leitch
Darebin
North West
Ward
Alec
Wilmot
Darebin
North West
Ward
Harriet
de Kok
Darebin
South Central
Ward
Liz
Landray
Darebin
South Central
Ward
Susan
Rennie
Darebin
South Central
Ward
Roz
Ward
Darebin
South Central
Ward
Ali
Hogg
Darebin
South West
Ward
Emily
Green
Frankston
Kananook
Ward
Steve
Toms
Frankston
Yamala
Ward
Callum
Bugbird
Glen Eira
Murrumbeena
Ward
Emma
Robbins
Golden Plains
John
Cooper
Greater Bendigo
Ravenswood
Ward
James
Rouel
Greater Bendigo
Whipstick
Ward
Brad
Woodford
Greater Dandenong
Noble Park North
Ward
Ricardo
Buensuceso
Greater Dandenong
Springvale North
Ward
Sarah
Hathway
Greater Geelong
Corio
Ward
Maddie
Slater
Greater Geelong
Corio
Ward
Angela
Carr
Greater Geelong
Hamlyn Heights
Ward
Emilie
Flynn
Greater Geelong
Kardinia
Ward
Theresa
Slater
Greater Geelong
You Yangs
Ward
Sam
Spinks
Greater Shepparton
Poplar
Ward
Gary
Carter
Hepburn
Daniel
McMillan
Hepburn
Jarrod
Bell
Hume
Jacksons Hill
Ward
Phillip
di Biase
Hume
Roxburgh Park
Ward
Alex
Cunningham
Kingston
Banksia
Ward
Jack
Butler
Kingston
Chicquita
Ward
Hayden
Davies
Kingston
Chicquita
Ward
James
Carey
Kingston
Como
Ward
Martin
Campbell
Kingston
Karkarook
Ward
Dylan
Styles
Kingston
Melaleuca
Ward
Heath
Wilson
Kingston
Wattle
Ward
Andrew
Church
Knox
Baird
Ward
Andrew
Church
Knox
Scott
Ward
Rochelle
van Heerden
Knox
Taylor
Ward
Gus
Lambden
Latrobe
Moe
Ward
Tomas
Lightbody
Manningham
Manna
Ward
Catherine
Robertson
Maribyrnong
Braybrook
Ward
Toa
Thredgold
Maribyrnong
River
Ward
Samantha
Meredith
Maribyrnong
Saltwater
Ward
Terri
Soumalis
Maribyrnong
Saltwater
Ward
Ari
Casanova
Maribyrnong
Sheoak
Ward
Clint
Lingard
Maribyrnong
Wattle
Ward
Emily
Brightside
Maroondah
Jubilee
Ward
Suzanne
Stojanovic
Maroondah
McAlpin
Ward
Jake
Vos
Maroondah
Wonga
Ward
Christopher
di Pasquale
Melbourne
David
Jeffery
Melbourne
Mark
McMillan
Melbourne
Adriana
Mendieta
Melbourne
Jamal
Hakim
Melbourne
Lord Mayor
Roxane
Ingleton
Melbourne
Lord Mayor
Kath
Larkin
Melbourne
Lord Mayor
Sue
Bolton
Merri-bek
Bababi Djinanang
Ward
Ella
Svensson
Merri-bek
Brunswick West
Ward
Corey
Perkins
Merri-bek
Pascoe Vale South
Ward
Kenna
Morrison
Merri-bek
Pentridge
Ward
Adam
Pulford
Merri-bek
Warrk-Warrk
Ward
Chloe
Holmes
Merri-bek
Westbreen
Ward
Angelo
Baronessa
Moonee Valley
Buckley
Ward
Cam
Nation
Moonee Valley
Buckley
Ward
Jacob
Bettio
Moonee Valley
Myrnong
Ward
Jodie
Kinnersley
Moonee Valley
Myrnong
Ward
Abby
McCurdy
Moonee Valley
Woodlands
Ward
Ally
Munari
Moorabool
Andrew
de Bartolo
Mornington Peninsula
Tootgarook
Ward
Hannah
Graham
Nillumbik
Bunjil
Ward
Alex
Grimes
Nillumbik
Edendale
Ward
Ben
Ramcharan
Nillumbik
Sugarloaf
Ward
Isabel
Nalato
Nillumbik
Wingrove
Ward
Josie
Foster
Port Phillip
Alma
Ward
Rachel
Iampolski
Port Phillip
Balaclava
Ward
Barney
Moore
Port Phillip
Lakeside
Ward
Ivy
Pierlot
Port Phillip
Lakeside
Ward
Tim
Baxter
Port Phillip
St Kilda
Ward
Donnie
Grigau
Queenscliffe
Jim
Forbes
South Gippsland
Strzelecki
Ward
Mike
Scott
Stonnington
Greville
Ward
Ray
Ball
Stonnington
Tooronga
Ward
Polly
Morgan
Stonnington
Tooronga
Ward
Aleijsa
Henry
Surf Coast
Winchelsea
Ward
Dave
Fuller
Wangaratta
Bullawah
Ward
Allison
Winters
Wangaratta
Yarrunga
Ward
Nyssa
Leereveld
Whitehorse
Cootamundra
Ward
David
Tenni
Whitehorse
Elgar
Ward
Xzavier
Kelly
Whitehorse
Kingsley
Ward
Ivor
Dyall
Wyndham
Iramoo
Ward
Kodei
Mulcahy
Wyndham
Iramoo
Ward
Ned
Lindenmayer
Yarra
Boulevard
Ward
Edward
Crossland
Yarra
Curtain
Ward
Tony
Lee
Yarra
Hoddle
Ward
Jeremy
Cowen
Yarra
Langridge
Ward
Karen
Douglas
Yarra
Langridge
Ward
Peter
Hude
Yarra
Langridge
Ward
Rowan
Payne
Yarra
Langridge
Ward
Harrison
Watt
Yarra
Langridge
Ward
Sam
Poustie
Yarra
Lennox
Ward
Claudia
Nguyen
Yarra
Melba
Ward
Mitchell
Price
Yarra
Melba
Ward
Thibaut
Clamart
Yarra
Nicholls
Ward
Bridgid
O'Brien
Yarra
Yarra Bend
Ward
Matthew
Musilli
Yarra Ranges
Billanook
Ward
Mia
McGregor
Yarra Ranges
Lyster
Ward
Jenny
Game
Yarra Ranges
Streeton
Ward
David
Vincent
Yarra Ranges
Streeton
Ward